California›Schools›Fremont Elementary

Fremont Elementary

PublicRegularHodnotky 0–6
Bakersfield, California · Bakersfield City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti707
ST poměr20.6:1
FRL95%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
707
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
95%+29.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Fremont Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Bakersfield, California. The school enrolls 707 students. It is part of the Bakersfield City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Obvod Bakersfield City
County6029
Město město Bakersfield
ZIP93307
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060363000300
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment707
White1.7%
Hispanic / Latino91.5%
Black / African American6.4%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.7%
Hispanic
91.5%
Black
6.4%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)