California›Schools›Glenview Elementary

Glenview Elementary

PublicRegularHodnotky 0–5
Oakland, California · Oakland Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti476
ST poměr25.1:1
FRL34%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
476
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
34%-31.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Glenview Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Oakland, California. The school enrolls 476 students. It is part of the Oakland Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.1:1 — larger classes than typical

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Obvod Oakland Unified
County6001
Město město Oakland
ZIP94602
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)93%
NCES School ID062805004266
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment476
White42.2%
Hispanic / Latino17.9%
Black / African American13.2%
Asian7.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races18.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.2%
Hispanic
17.9%
Black
13.2%
Asian
7.4%
Two+
18.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)