California›Schools›Blosser Lane Elementary

Blosser Lane Elementary

PublicRegularGrader 3–5
Willits, California · Willits Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende335
ST-forholdet23.9:1
FRL60%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
335
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
60%-5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Blosser Lane Elementary is a public primary serving grades 3–5 in Willits, California. The school enrolls 335 students. It is part of the Willits Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span3–5
DistriktWillits Unified
County6045
By CityWillits
ZIP95490
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID064256009658

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment335
White15.8%
Hispanic / Latino35.8%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races45.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.8%
Hispanic
35.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
45.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)