California›Schools›Blosser Lane Elementary

Blosser Lane Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 3–5
Willits, California · Willits Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten335
ST-Verhältnis23.9:1
FRL60%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
335
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
60%-5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Blosser Lane Elementary is a public primary serving grades 3–5 in Willits, California. The school enrolls 335 students. It is part of the Willits Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span3–5
Der Bezirk Willits Unified
County6045
Stadt Stadt Willits
ZIP95490
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID064256009658

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment335
White15.8%
Hispanic / Latino35.8%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races45.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.8%
Hispanic
35.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
45.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)