California›Schools›Frontier High

Frontier High

PublicRegularGrades 9–12
Bakersfield, California · Kern High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten2,098
ST-Verhältnis26.1:1
FRL36%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
2,098
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
36%-29.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Frontier High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Bakersfield, California. The school enrolls 2,098 students. It is part of the Kern High district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.1:1 — larger classes than typical

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
SchultypRegular
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Der Bezirk Kern High
County6029
Stadt Stadt Bakersfield
ZIP93314
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)59.9%
NCES School ID061954011601
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,098
White42.2%
Hispanic / Latino39.8%
Black / African American2.9%
Asian5.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races8.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.2%
Hispanic
39.8%
Black
2.9%
Asian
5.6%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)