California›Schools›The Crowden School

The Crowden School

PrivateRegularGrados 3–8
Berkeley, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 53
ST Ratio 5.1:1
FRL—
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
53
Total Enrollment
5.1:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

The Crowden School is a private primary serving grades 3–8 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 53 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Hechos clave

SectorPrivate
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelPrimary
Grade Span3–8
Distrito DistritoNonsectarian
CountyAlameda
Ciudad Ciudad Berkeley
ZIP94702
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School IDPSS_A9100747

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment53
White41.5%
Hispanic / Latino5.7%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian32.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races35.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.5%
Hispanic
5.7%
Black
1.9%
Asian
32.1%
Two+
35.9%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)