At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
564
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
15%-32.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
HIGHLANDS ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in EDINA, Minnesota. The school enrolls 564 students. It is part of the EDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 48% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictEDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27053
CityEDINA
ZIP55436
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID271125002269
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment564
White74.5%
Hispanic / Latino6.2%
Black / African American5.7%
Asian6.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
74.5%
Hispanic
6.2%
Black
5.7%
Asian
6.2%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.