Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
329
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
77%+28.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

OLSON MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota. The school enrolls 329 students. It is part of the Minneapolis Public School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
77% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictMinneapolis Public School District
County27053
CityMINNEAPOLIS
ZIP55430
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID272124002581

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment329
White7.0%
Hispanic / Latino30.1%
Black / African American40.4%
Asian11.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.0%
Hispanic
30.1%
Black
40.4%
Asian
11.2%
Two+
8.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %77%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)