At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 191
438
Total Enrollment
State avg: 38%
41%+3.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
L. B. Williams Elementary - 03 is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Mitchell, South Dakota. The school enrolls 438 students. It is part of the Mitchell School District 17-2 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictMitchell School District 17-2
County46035
CityMitchell
ZIP57301
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID464839000520
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment438
White76.3%
Hispanic / Latino13.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
76.3%
Hispanic
13.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.