California›Schools›Landers Elementary

Landers Elementary

PublicRegularArvosanoja 0–6
Landers, California · Morongo Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 139
ST-suhde20.2:1
FRL87%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
139
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
87%+21.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Landers Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Landers, California. The school enrolls 139 students. It is part of the Morongo Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppiRegular
Tason Primary
Grade Span0–6
PiirikuntaMorongo Unified
County6071
Kaupungin kaupunkiLanders
ZIP92285
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
NCES School ID062586009940

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment139
White45.3%
Hispanic / Latino49.6%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.3%
Hispanic
49.6%
Black
0.7%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)