California›Schools›Emerson Elementary

Emerson Elementary

PublicRegularLes notes 0–5
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 283
Ratio ST21.8:1
FRL30%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
283
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
30%-35.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Emerson Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 283 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'écoleRegular
Niveau NiveauPrimary
Grade Span0–5
District DistrictBerkeley Unified
County6001
La ville CityBerkeley
ZIP94705
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID060474000436
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment283
White45.2%
Hispanic / Latino14.8%
Black / African American16.6%
Asian7.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.2%
Hispanic
14.8%
Black
16.6%
Asian
7.4%
Two+
15.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)