California›Schools›Foothills Middle

Foothills Middle

PublicRegularGrades Grades 6–8
Arcadia, California · Arcadia Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 650
ST Ratio 22.7:1
FRL24%
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
650
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
24%-41.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Foothills Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Arcadia, California. The school enrolls 650 students. It is part of the Arcadia Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
24% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.7:1 — larger classes than typical

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál ScoilRegular
Céim CéimMiddle
Grade Span6–8
District DistrictArcadia Unified
County6037
City City CityArcadia
ZIP91006
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
NCES School ID060297000229

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment650
White7.8%
Hispanic / Latino17.8%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian66.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.8%
Hispanic
17.8%
Black
0.8%
Asian
66.5%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %24%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)