California›Schools›Vail Ranch Middle

Vail Ranch Middle

PublicRegularGrades Grades 6–8
Temecula, California · Temecula Valley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 765
ST Ratio 21.2:1
FRL27%
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
765
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
27%-38.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Vail Ranch Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Temecula, California. The school enrolls 765 students. It is part of the Temecula Valley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál ScoilRegular
Céim CéimMiddle
Grade Span6–8
District DistrictTemecula Valley Unified
County6065
City City CityTemecula
ZIP92592
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
NCES School ID060002803647

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment765
White40.8%
Hispanic / Latino30.6%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian12.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races11.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.8%
Hispanic
30.6%
Black
2.7%
Asian
12.8%
Two+
11.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %27%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)