California›Schools›The Crowden School

The Crowden School

PrivateRegularKelas 3–8
Berkeley, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa53
Rasio ST5.1:1
FRL—
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
53
Total Enrollment
5.1:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

The Crowden School is a private primary serving grades 3–8 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 53 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Fakta Kunci

SectorPrivate
Jenis Sekolah Regular
Tingkat TingkatPrimary
Grade Span3–8
Distrik Nonsectarian
CountyAlameda
Kota Kota Berkeley
ZIP94702
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
NCES School IDPSS_A9100747

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment53
White41.5%
Hispanic / Latino5.7%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian32.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races35.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.5%
Hispanic
5.7%
Black
1.9%
Asian
32.1%
Two+
35.9%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)