California›Schools›Maya Lin

Maya Lin

PublicRegularI voti 0–5
Alameda, California · Alameda Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 475
ST Ratio 26.4:1
FRL39%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
475
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
39%-26.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Maya Lin is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Alameda, California. The school enrolls 475 students. It is part of the Alameda Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.4:1 — larger classes than typical

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrettoAlameda Unified
County6001
Città CittàAlameda
ZIP94501
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060177013107
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment475
White34.5%
Hispanic / Latino21.3%
Black / African American5.3%
Asian17.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races21.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.5%
Hispanic
21.3%
Black
5.3%
Asian
17.9%
Two+
21.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)