California›Schools›Peralta Elementary

Peralta Elementary

PublicRegularI voti 0–5
Oakland, California · Oakland Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 355
ST Ratio 30.9:1
FRL30%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
355
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
30%-34.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
30.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Peralta Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Oakland, California. The school enrolls 355 students. It is part of the Oakland Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
30.9:1 — larger classes than typical

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrettoOakland Unified
County6001
Città CittàOakland
ZIP94609
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)83%
NCES School ID062805004307
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment355
White40.8%
Hispanic / Latino14.4%
Black / African American8.2%
Asian8.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races27.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.8%
Hispanic
14.4%
Black
8.2%
Asian
8.5%
Two+
27.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)