California›Schools›Shadow Ridge

Shadow Ridge

PublicAlternative/otherI voti 0–12
Hesperia, California · Hesperia Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 378
ST Ratio 19.7:1
FRL80%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
378
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
80%+14.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Shadow Ridge is a public other serving grades 0–12 in Hesperia, California. The school enrolls 378 students. It is part of the Hesperia Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaAlternative/other
Livello LivelloOther
Grade Span0–12
DistrettoHesperia Unified
County6071
Città CittàHesperia
ZIP92345
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)53.2%
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)46%
NCES School ID060001407287
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025), CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment378
White15.3%
Hispanic / Latino73.3%
Black / African American7.1%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.3%
Hispanic
73.3%
Black
7.1%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %80%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)