California›Schools›Mayflower Elementary

Mayflower Elementary

PublicRegularŽymiai 0–5
Monrovia, California · Monrovia Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 524
ST santykis22.8:1
FRL45%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
524
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
45%-19.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Mayflower Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Monrovia, California. The school enrolls 524 students. It is part of the Monrovia Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.8:1 — larger classes than typical

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasRegular
LygiaiPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktasMonrovia Unified
County6037
Miestas Monrovia
ZIP91016
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062532003778
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment524
White27.5%
Hispanic / Latino46.6%
Black / African American4.4%
Asian11.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
27.5%
Hispanic
46.6%
Black
4.4%
Asian
11.1%
Two+
10.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)