California›Schools›Berkeley Technology Academy

Berkeley Technology Academy

PublicAlternative/otherGrādījumi 10–12
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti54
ST attiecība9.1:1
FRL56%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
54
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
56%-9.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
10–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Berkeley Technology Academy is a public high serving grades 10–12 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 54 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa Alternative/other
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.High
Grade Span10–12
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.Berkeley Unified
County6001
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Berkeley
ZIP94704
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)0.0%
NCES School ID060474011300
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment54
White9.3%
Hispanic / Latino25.9%
Black / African American53.7%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.3%
Hispanic
25.9%
Black
53.7%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
9.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)