California›Schools›Semitropic Elementary

Semitropic Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–8
Wasco, California · Semitropic Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten140
ST-verhouding14.6:1
FRL61%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
140
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
61%-3.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Semitropic Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Wasco, California. The school enrolls 140 students. It is part of the Semitropic Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Sleutelfeiten

SectorPublic
Scholtype Regular
Niveaus Primary
Grade Span0–8
District DistrictSemitropic Elementary
County6029
City CityWasco
ZIP93280
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID063633006192

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment140
White0.7%
Hispanic / Latino97.1%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.7%
Hispanic
97.1%
Black
2.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)