California›Schools›Excelsior School

Excelsior School

PrivateRegularNiveluri 9–12
Arcadia, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 80
ST Ratio 9.3:1
FRL—
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
80
Total Enrollment
9.3:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Excelsior School is a private high serving grades 9–12 in Arcadia, California. The school enrolls 80 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Faptele cheie

SectorPrivate
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul High
Grade Span9–12
Districtul DistrictNonsectarian
CountyLos Angeles
Orașul Arcadia
ZIP91007
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School IDPSS_BB060032

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment80
White3.8%
Hispanic / Latino2.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian93.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.8%
Hispanic
2.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
93.8%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)