California›Schools›Semitropic Elementary

Semitropic Elementary

PublicRegularStopnje 0–8
Wasco, California · Semitropic Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti140
ST razmerje14.6:1
FRL61%
Naslov INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
140
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
61%-3.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Semitropic Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Wasco, California. The school enrolls 140 students. It is part of the Semitropic Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Ključni dejstva

SectorPublic
Šolski tipRegular
StopnjaPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Okrožje Semitropic Elementary
County6029
Mesto CityWasco
ZIP93280
Chartersko šoloNo
Magnetniška šolaNo
Naslov INo
NCES School ID063633006192

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment140
White0.7%
Hispanic / Latino97.1%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.7%
Hispanic
97.1%
Black
2.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)