California›Schools›Berkeley Independent Study K-8

Berkeley Independent Study K-8

PublicAlternative/otherDarajooyinka 0–8
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 19
ST ratio 9.5:1
FRL37%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
19
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
37%-28.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Berkeley Independent Study K-8 is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 19 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Alternative/other
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–8
Degmada Degmada Berkeley Unified
County6001
Magaalada CityBerkeley
ZIP94703
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID060474014650

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment19
White21.1%
Hispanic / Latino36.8%
Black / African American10.5%
Asian5.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races21.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.1%
Hispanic
36.8%
Black
10.5%
Asian
5.3%
Two+
21.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)