California›Schools›Brookside Elementary

Brookside Elementary

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–2
Willits, California · Willits Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 350
ST ratio 20.0:1
FRL72%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
350
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
72%+6.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–2
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Brookside Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–2 in Willits, California. The school enrolls 350 students. It is part of the Willits Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–2
Degmada Degmada Willits Unified
County6045
Magaalada CityWillits
ZIP95490
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)92%
NCES School ID064256006967
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment350
White16.9%
Hispanic / Latino35.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races44.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.9%
Hispanic
35.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
44.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)