California›Schools›Excelsior School

Excelsior School

PrivateRegularDarajooyinka 9–12
Arcadia, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 80
ST ratio 9.3:1
FRL—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
80
Total Enrollment
9.3:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Excelsior School is a private high serving grades 9–12 in Arcadia, California. The school enrolls 80 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPrivate
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka High
Grade Span9–12
Degmada Degmada Nonsectarian
CountyLos Angeles
Magaalada CityArcadia
ZIP91007
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School IDPSS_BB060032

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment80
White3.8%
Hispanic / Latino2.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian93.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.8%
Hispanic
2.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
93.8%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)