California›Schools›Emerald High

Emerald High

PublicRegularMaksi Grades 9–12
Dublin, California · Dublin Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi900
ST Ratio21.8:1
FRL12%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
900
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
12%-53.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Emerald High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Dublin, California. The school enrolls 900 students. It is part of the Dublin Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
12% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya ShuleRegular
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Wilaya ya WilayaDublin Unified
County6001
City City CityDublin
ZIP94568
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
NCES School ID060001914675

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment900
White8.0%
Hispanic / Latino5.7%
Black / African American2.4%
Asian78.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.0%
Hispanic
5.7%
Black
2.4%
Asian
78.6%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %12%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)