California›Schools›Willits High

Willits High

PublicRegularMaksi Grades 9–12
Willits, California · Willits Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi397
ST Ratio13.4:1
FRL51%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
397
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
51%-14.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Willits High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Willits, California. The school enrolls 397 students. It is part of the Willits Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya ShuleRegular
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Wilaya ya WilayaWillits Unified
County6045
City City CityWillits
ZIP95490
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)45.1%
NCES School ID064256006972
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment397
White36.5%
Hispanic / Latino36.0%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native8.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races14.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
36.5%
Hispanic
36.0%
Black
1.5%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
14.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)