California›Schools›Lancaster High

Lancaster High

PublicRegularگریڈز 9–12
Lancaster, California · Antelope Valley Union High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
طالب علم 2,688
ST تناسب25.1:1
FRL67%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
2,688
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
67%+1.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Lancaster High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Lancaster, California. The school enrolls 2,688 students. It is part of the Antelope Valley Union High district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.1:1 — larger classes than typical
Very large student body
2,688 students — some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools

کلیدی حقائق

SectorPublic
اسکول کی قسمRegular
سطح سطحHigh
Grade Span9–12
ضلع ضلعAntelope Valley Union High
County6037
شہر CityLancaster
ZIP93536
چارٹر اسکولNo
میگنیٹ سکولNo
عنوان INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)34.9%
NCES School ID060282004582
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,688
White9.6%
Hispanic / Latino58.1%
Black / African American23.0%
Asian3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.6%
Hispanic
58.1%
Black
23.0%
Asian
3.5%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)