California›Schools›Dublin High

Dublin High

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 9–12
Dublin, California · Dublin Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́2,771
ST ratio 24.8:1
FRL17%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
2,771
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
17%-48.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Dublin High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Dublin, California. The school enrolls 2,771 students. It is part of the Dublin Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
17% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.8:1 — larger classes than typical
Very large student body
2,771 students — some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipeleHigh
Grade Span9–12
Agbegbe Agbegbe Dublin Unified
County6001
Ìlú Ìlú Dublin
ZIP94568
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)82.3%
NCES School ID060001909273
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,771
White16.1%
Hispanic / Latino12.0%
Black / African American4.5%
Asian59.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races7.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.1%
Hispanic
12.0%
Black
4.5%
Asian
59.3%
Two+
7.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %17%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)