California›Schools›Maple Elementary

Maple Elementary

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–6
Hesperia, California · Hesperia Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́988
ST ratio 25.0:1
FRL84%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
988
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
84%+18.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Maple Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Hesperia, California. The school enrolls 988 students. It is part of the Hesperia Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–6
Agbegbe Agbegbe Hesperia Unified
County6071
Ìlú Ìlú Hesperia
ZIP92345
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)89%
NCES School ID060001409080
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment988
White7.2%
Hispanic / Latino84.3%
Black / African American4.3%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.2%
Hispanic
84.3%
Black
4.3%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)