At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
348
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
32%-33.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Kettering Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Long Beach, California. The school enrolls 348 students. It is part of the Long Beach Unified district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictLong Beach Unified
County6037
CityLong Beach
ZIP90803
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID062250002730
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment348
White33.0%
Hispanic / Latino31.3%
Black / African American10.1%
Asian13.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races11.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
33.0%
Hispanic
31.3%
Black
10.1%
Asian
13.5%
Two+
11.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.