Missouri›Schools›BLOOMFIELD ELEM.

BLOOMFIELD ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–4
BLOOMFIELD, Missouri · BLOOMFIELD R-XIV
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students229
Student:Teacher12.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch56%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
229
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
56%+1.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BLOOMFIELD ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in BLOOMFIELD, Missouri. The school enrolls 229 students. It is part of the BLOOMFIELD R-XIV district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
229 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictBLOOMFIELD R-XIV
County29207
CityBLOOMFIELD
ZIP63825
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290525000072

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment229
White95.2%
Hispanic / Latino1.7%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
95.2%
Hispanic
1.7%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)