Missouri›Schools›HAWTHORNE ELEM.

HAWTHORNE ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
KEARNEY, Missouri · KEARNEY R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students264
Student:Teacher12.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch8%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
264
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
8%-46.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

HAWTHORNE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in KEARNEY, Missouri. The school enrolls 264 students. It is part of the KEARNEY R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
8% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)
Intimate school community
264 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictKEARNEY R-I
County29047
CityKEARNEY
ZIP64060
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291645002532

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment264
White87.9%
Hispanic / Latino5.7%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.9%
Hispanic
5.7%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %8%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)