Missouri›Schools›STONY POINT ELEM.

STONY POINT ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
GRAIN VALLEY, Missouri · GRAIN VALLEY R-V
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students474
Student:Teacher11.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch26%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
474
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
26%-29pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

STONY POINT ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in GRAIN VALLEY, Missouri. The school enrolls 474 students. It is part of the GRAIN VALLEY R-V district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictGRAIN VALLEY R-V
County29095
CityGRAIN VALLEY
ZIP64029
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291308002976

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment474
White81.4%
Hispanic / Latino6.8%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
81.4%
Hispanic
6.8%
Black
4.0%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)