California›Schools›Sunset Elementary

Sunset Elementary

PublicRegularHodnotky 4–5
Coalinga, California · Coalinga-Huron Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti442
ST poměr27.5:1
FRL72%
Název INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
442
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
72%+6.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
27.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sunset Elementary is a public primary serving grades 4–5 in Coalinga, California. The school enrolls 442 students. It is part of the Coalinga-Huron Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
27.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Klíčové fakta

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
StupeňPrimary
Grade Span4–5
Obvod Coalinga-Huron Unified
County6019
Město město Coalinga
ZIP93210
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetní školaNo
Název INo
NCES School ID060912000931

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment442
White13.6%
Hispanic / Latino82.6%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
13.6%
Hispanic
82.6%
Black
0.9%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)