California›Schools›Landers Elementary

Landers Elementary

PublicRegularGraddau Graddau 0–6
Landers, California · Morongo Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mae myfyrwyr139
Rasio ST20.2:1
FRL87%
Titol INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
139
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
87%+21.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Landers Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Landers, California. The school enrolls 139 students. It is part of the Morongo Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Mae'r ffeithiau allweddol

SectorPublic
Y math o ysgolRegular
Lwyfan LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Mae'r ardal yn yr ardal.Morongo Unified
County6071
Mae'r ddinas yn cael ei roi i'w gilydd.Landers
ZIP92285
Mae'r Ysgol Charter yn cael ei gynnal.No
Ysgol y MagnetNo
Titol INo
NCES School ID062586009940

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment139
White45.3%
Hispanic / Latino49.6%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.3%
Hispanic
49.6%
Black
0.7%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)