California›Schools›Mesa View Elementary

Mesa View Elementary

PublicRegularGrader 0–5
Romoland, California · Romoland Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende911
ST-forholdet22.2:1
FRL56%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
911
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
56%-8.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Mesa View Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Romoland, California. The school enrolls 911 students. It is part of the Romoland Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.2:1 — larger classes than typical

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktRomoland Elementary
County6065
By CityRomoland
ZIP92585
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063339011886
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment911
White0.0%
Hispanic / Latino51.5%
Black / African American8.0%
Asian7.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races32.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.0%
Hispanic
51.5%
Black
8.0%
Asian
7.1%
Two+
32.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)