Alaska›Schools›Kasuun Elementary

Kasuun Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Anchorage, Alaska · Anchorage School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students343
Student:Teacher17.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 254
343
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
50%-3.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Kasuun Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Anchorage, Alaska. The school enrolls 343 students. It is part of the Anchorage School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictAnchorage School District
County2020
CityAnchorage
ZIP99507
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID020018000147

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment343
White24.8%
Hispanic / Latino12.8%
Black / African American4.1%
Asian14.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native14.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander10.5%
Two or More Races19.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.8%
Hispanic
12.8%
Black
4.1%
Asian
14.3%
Two+
19.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)