Kansas›Schools›Coronado Elem

Coronado Elem

PublicGrades -1–5
Salina, Kansas · Salina
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students389
Student:Teacher12.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch49%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
389
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
49%-0.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Coronado Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Salina, Kansas. The school enrolls 389 students. It is part of the Salina district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictSalina
County20169
CitySalina
ZIP67401
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID201137000504

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment389
White56.8%
Hispanic / Latino30.1%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.8%
Hispanic
30.1%
Black
1.8%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
9.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %49%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)