Kentucky›Schools›Crossroads Elementary

Crossroads Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Mount Washington, Kentucky · Bullitt County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students469
Student:Teacher16.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch62%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 386
469
Total Enrollment
State avg: 63%
62%-0.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Crossroads Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Mount Washington, Kentucky. The school enrolls 469 students. It is part of the Bullitt County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBullitt County
County21029
CityMount Washington
ZIP40047
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID210075002286

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment469
White85.7%
Hispanic / Latino6.4%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.7%
Hispanic
6.4%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %62%
State Avg63%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)