Michigan›Schools›Alexander Elementary School

Alexander Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
ADRIAN, Michigan · Adrian Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students468
Student:Teacher18.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch60%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
468
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
60%+5.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Alexander Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ADRIAN, Michigan. The school enrolls 468 students. It is part of the Adrian Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictAdrian Public Schools
County26091
CityADRIAN
ZIP49221
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID260195003929

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment468
White54.3%
Hispanic / Latino34.8%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.3%
Hispanic
34.8%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
9.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)