Michigan›Schools›Manor Elementary School

Manor Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–6
MONROE, Michigan · Monroe Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students444
Student:Teacher18.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch61%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
444
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
61%+6.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Manor Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in MONROE, Michigan. The school enrolls 444 students. It is part of the Monroe Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictMonroe Public Schools
County26115
CityMONROE
ZIP48162
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID262415006093

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment444
White67.6%
Hispanic / Latino4.1%
Black / African American12.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races16.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.6%
Hispanic
4.1%
Black
12.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
16.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)