Michigan›Schools›Smith Middle School

Smith Middle School

PublicGrades 6–8
TROY, Michigan · Troy School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students599
Student:Teacher17.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch10%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
599
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
10%-44.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Smith Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in TROY, Michigan. The school enrolls 599 students. It is part of the Troy School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
10% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictTroy School District
County26125
CityTROY
ZIP48085
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID263426006969

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment599
White48.9%
Hispanic / Latino5.3%
Black / African American7.7%
Asian34.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
48.9%
Hispanic
5.3%
Black
7.7%
Asian
34.1%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %10%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)