New Mexico›Schools›CORRALES INTERNATIONAL

CORRALES INTERNATIONAL

PublicCharterGrades 0–12
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students232
Student:Teacher12.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch38%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
232
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
38%-48.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

CORRALES INTERNATIONAL is a public other serving grades 0–12 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 232 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span0–12
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87113
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006001028

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment232
White20.3%
Hispanic / Latino67.7%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.3%
Hispanic
67.7%
Black
2.6%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)