Oklahoma›Schools›SEQUOYAH MS

SEQUOYAH MS

PublicGrades 6–8
Edmond, Oklahoma · EDMOND
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,053
Student:Teacher18.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch33%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
1,053
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
33%-37.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

SEQUOYAH MS is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Edmond, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 1,053 students. It is part of the EDMOND district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictEDMOND
County40109
CityEdmond
ZIP73034
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID401059000481

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,053
White67.3%
Hispanic / Latino12.7%
Black / African American6.1%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races9.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.3%
Hispanic
12.7%
Black
6.1%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
9.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)