South Carolina›Schools›Colleton County Middle

Colleton County Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
Walterboro, South Carolina · Colleton 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students931
Student:Teacher13.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
931
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Colleton County Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Walterboro, South Carolina. The school enrolls 931 students. It is part of the Colleton 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictColleton 01
County45029
CityWalterboro
ZIP29488
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450183001586

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment931
White31.5%
Hispanic / Latino9.0%
Black / African American52.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
31.5%
Hispanic
9.0%
Black
52.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)