Texas›Schools›ARMANDO CERNA EL

ARMANDO CERNA EL

PublicRegularGrades 1–6
EAGLE PASS, Texas · EAGLE PASS ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students588
Student:Teacher17.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch59%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
588
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
59%-5.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

ARMANDO CERNA EL is a public primary serving grades 1–6 in EAGLE PASS, Texas. The school enrolls 588 students. It is part of the EAGLE PASS ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span1–6
DistrictEAGLE PASS ISD
County48323
CityEAGLE PASS
ZIP78852
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID481773012546

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment588
White1.4%
Hispanic / Latino97.4%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.4%
Hispanic
97.4%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
0.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %59%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)