Utah›Schools›Cyprus High

Cyprus High

PublicGrades 9–12
MAGNA, Utah · Granite District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,762
Student:Teacher26.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch46%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
2,762
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
46%+12.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Cyprus High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in MAGNA, Utah. The school enrolls 2,762 students. It is part of the Granite District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26:1 — larger classes than typical
Very large student body
2,762 students — some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictGranite District
County49035
CityMAGNA
ZIP84044
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490036000210

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,762
White41.2%
Hispanic / Latino47.0%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.3%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.2%
Hispanic
47.0%
Black
2.6%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %46%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)