Utah›Schools›Horizon School

Horizon School

PublicGrades 0–6
MURRAY, Utah · Murray District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students664
Student:Teacher20.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
664
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
50%+16.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Horizon School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in MURRAY, Utah. The school enrolls 664 students. It is part of the Murray District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictMurray District
County49035
CityMURRAY
ZIP84123
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490060000771

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment664
White52.0%
Hispanic / Latino32.4%
Black / African American5.3%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.3%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
52.0%
Hispanic
32.4%
Black
5.3%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)