Wisconsin›Schools›Meyer Middle

Meyer Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
River Falls, Wisconsin · River Falls School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students725
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch18%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
725
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
18%-23.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Meyer Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in River Falls, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 725 students. It is part of the River Falls School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
18% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 42% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictRiver Falls School District
County55093
CityRiver Falls
ZIP54022
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551305001723

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment725
White86.6%
Hispanic / Latino6.5%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
86.6%
Hispanic
6.5%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %18%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)